YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS TO US

This privacy policy sets out how Skivolution use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Skivolution is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Skivolution may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure

It is our policy that we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to the site or information that you may give us when interacting with the services on the website unless required to do so by law or by the exceptions listed in the relevant sections of the privacy notice below.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • Users of our website forms and application systems;
  • People who email us;
  • People who call us

If you have any questions or requests regarding our use of your personal information (wish to know what we hold, how we process it, update it or delete it), then please use the following contact details.

Telephone: +44 (0)1635 278847
Email: info@@skivolution.co.uk
Registered company address: Skivolution ltd is registered in Scotland under registered number SC175870  with its registered address at 10 Bankhead Crescent, Arbroath, Angus, DD11 2DP

Visitors to our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The information below explains the cookies we use on the Skivolution website and why. Please note we only use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website and do not use cookies to attempt to identify you for the purposes of processing your data in any way.


PHPSESSID
As you browse through the pages of the website, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

_ga, _gat, _gid, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
These cookie are set and used by Google Analytics to gather information about your visit to our website.

 


Enquiry Form

We have a contact form on the website which you can use to make enquiries. We ask for you to fill in this form and provide us with ysome personal details, the preferred method of contact and enquiry message. This data is required to process and reply to your enquiry in a helpful and timely manner. When you submit the forms, your data is transmitted to us via email. The data is taken from the email and stored in our secure on-site database. The enquiry email is then deleted. The enquiry information is kept in our database until it has been fully dealt with. If the enquiry turns to a booking the detail will be stored with the booking. This information will not be shared with any third party.

Booking Form

Once we have agreed a booking with you we will ask you to fill in our online booking form. This contains name, email, telephone (home, work, mobile) departure date from UK, number in group, where airport transfers will be from, and finally guest details. All this information is required for us to successfully allocate, process and secure the booking. The information comes to us in the form of an email. If the booking is accepted, we take the data from the email and add it to the relevant week’s booking spreadsheet which is stored securely in our internal systems. Additional information will be added to the booking sheet during the run-up to the booking with any subsequent information you provide us. For our records we keep details of the bookings for 7 years after your holiday. After this time all detail is deleted permanently. We do not share this information with any third party other than the transfer personnel who are given names, and contact details in order to be able to successfully pick you up from the airport. This information is deleted by the transfer personnel after the transfer has been completed.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to a certain page of the website. This information is processed in a way which does not identify you as a user and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Cookie control can be used to prevent this (see cookie section above).

People who email us

If you choose to send us an email (various email address’ are available throughout the website) the details you include will be held securely by our email provider. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. We may use the information provided in your email for the purposes of responding to your email and any personal information will be deleted once the enquiry has been processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services (bookings etc), then we will ask for your consent before doing so.

People who call us

When you call us (our phone number is available on the website) we may make notes of your call in order to process the call. This may include taking personal details. The details taken will only be used for the purposes of processing the call and will be deleted once the call has been completed and processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services (bookings etc), then we will ask for your consent before doing
so.

MAILING LIST

Newsletter Subscribe

BOOK NOW - CALL

+44 (0) 1635 278847

Talk to our dedicated booking team, or submit your

hone your skills on
our unique courses